For our tour description, itinerary, past triplists, dates, fees, and more, please VISIT OUR TOUR PAGE.
See this triplist in printable PDF format with media only on page 1.
Lovely scenery at Tern Lake on our way to Seward. (Photo by participants David & Judy Smith)
Part two of this year’s Alaska tour saw us begin with a visit to Seward, where we ventured out on the waters of Resurrection Bay and up into Aialik Bay, ending up with a nice view of Aialik Glacier. Despite the rainy weather, we were able to pick up most of our target birds along the way and had several exciting mammal sightings, too. Then it was on to Barrow, where we had a wonderful time enjoying eiders, loons, swans, breeding shorebirds, and jaegers. We finished up the tour with a visit to Nome, my personal favorite. What a time we had there, with some wonderful shorebirding and exciting encounters with some wonderful mammals, along with a mix of arctic and Old World species such as Bluethroat, Northern Wheatear, and Eastern Yellow Wagtail.
Thanks to all of you for making this tour such a blast. Pepe and I had a wonderful time sharing the Alaska experience with you. Until we see you again, we wish you the best in birding!
--Chris
KEYS FOR THIS LIST
One of the following keys may be shown in brackets for individual species as appropriate: * = heard only, I = introduced, E = endemic, N = nesting, a = austral migrant, b = boreal migrant
A lovely pair of Spectacled Eiders, one of the most coveted of species in Barrow. (Photo by participant Doug Clarke)
Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl)
GREATER WHITE-FRONTED GOOSE (Anser albifrons)
SNOW GOOSE (Chen caerulescens)
BRANT (BLACK) (Branta bernicla nigricans)
CACKLING GOOSE (TAVERNER'S) (Branta hutchinsii taverneri)
CANADA GOOSE (Branta canadensis)
TRUMPETER SWAN (Cygnus buccinator)
TUNDRA SWAN (WHISTLING) (Cygnus columbianus columbianus)
A pair of Tundra Swans gave nice views for us near Barrow. (Photo by participants David & Judy Smith)
GADWALL (Anas strepera)
AMERICAN WIGEON (Anas americana)
MALLARD (Anas platyrhynchos)
NORTHERN SHOVELER (Anas clypeata)
NORTHERN PINTAIL (Anas acuta)
GREEN-WINGED TEAL (AMERICAN) (Anas crecca carolinensis)
REDHEAD (Aythya americana)
Keeping on the swan theme, this family of Trumpeter Swans with cygnets put on quite a show near Seward. (Photo by participants David & Judy Smith)
GREATER SCAUP (Aythya marila)
LESSER SCAUP (Aythya affinis)
STELLER'S EIDER (Polysticta stelleri)
SPECTACLED EIDER (Somateria fischeri)
KING EIDER (Somateria spectabilis)
COMMON EIDER (PACIFIC) (Somateria mollissima v-nigrum)
HARLEQUIN DUCK (Histrionicus histrionicus)
A male Rock Ptarmigan showed nicely for us along the Kougarok Road outside of Nome. (Photo by participant Doug Clarke)
SURF SCOTER (Melanitta perspicillata)
WHITE-WINGED SCOTER (NORTH AMERICAN) (Melanitta fusca deglandi)
BLACK SCOTER (Melanitta americana)
LONG-TAILED DUCK (Clangula hyemalis)
BARROW'S GOLDENEYE (Bucephala islandica)
COMMON MERGANSER (Mergus merganser)
RED-BREASTED MERGANSER (Mergus serrator)
A stunning male Long-tailed Duck in summer plumage, a common sight in the high arctic. (Photo by participants David & Judy Smith)
Phasianidae (Pheasants, Grouse, and Allies)
WILLOW PTARMIGAN (Lagopus lagopus)
ROCK PTARMIGAN (Lagopus muta)
Gaviidae (Loons)
RED-THROATED LOON (Gavia stellata)
ARCTIC LOON (Gavia arctica)
PACIFIC LOON (Gavia pacifica)
COMMON LOON (Gavia immer)
YELLOW-BILLED LOON (Gavia adamsii)
A pair of Spectacled Eiders in flight. (Photo by guide Chris Benesh)
Podicipedidae (Grebes)
RED-NECKED GREBE (Podiceps grisegena)
Procellariidae (Shearwaters and Petrels)
SOOTY SHEARWATER (Ardenna grisea)
SHORT-TAILED SHEARWATER (Ardenna tenuirostris)
Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants and Shags)
DOUBLE-CRESTED CORMORANT (Phalacrocorax auritus)
RED-FACED CORMORANT (Phalacrocorax urile)
PELAGIC CORMORANT (Phalacrocorax pelagicus)
Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles, and Kites)
GOLDEN EAGLE (Aquila chrysaetos)
It was a great year for Short-eared Owls. This one peered back at us near Nome. (Photo by guide Chris Benesh)
NORTHERN HARRIER (Circus cyaneus)
BALD EAGLE (Haliaeetus leucocephalus)
ROUGH-LEGGED HAWK (Buteo lagopus)
Gruidae (Cranes)
SANDHILL CRANE (Grus canadensis)
Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
BLACK OYSTERCATCHER (Haematopus bachmani)
Charadriidae (Plovers and Lapwings)
AMERICAN GOLDEN-PLOVER (Pluvialis dominica)
PACIFIC GOLDEN-PLOVER (Pluvialis fulva)
A stunning capture of a male American Golden-Plover. (Photo by participant Doug Clarke)
SEMIPALMATED PLOVER (Charadrius semipalmatus)
Scolopacidae (Sandpipers and Allies)
SPOTTED SANDPIPER (Actitis macularius)
WANDERING TATTLER (Tringa incana)
LESSER YELLOWLEGS (Tringa flavipes)
BRISTLE-THIGHED CURLEW (Numenius tahitiensis)
BAR-TAILED GODWIT (Limosa lapponica)
BLACK TURNSTONE (Arenaria melanocephala)
We had a productive hike up to the Bristle-thighed Curlew site this year, with nice views of a pair of birds! (Photo by guide Chris Benesh)
RED KNOT (Calidris canutus)
SURFBIRD (Calidris virgata)
RED-NECKED STINT (Calidris ruficollis)
SANDERLING (Calidris alba)
DUNLIN (Calidris alpina)
BAIRD'S SANDPIPER (Calidris bairdii)
LEAST SANDPIPER (Calidris minutilla)
It was wonderful to see a few breeding-plumaged Rock Sandpipers along the coast in Nome. These are quite a bit darker than birds on St. Paul. (Photo by participant Doug Clarke)
PECTORAL SANDPIPER (Calidris melanotos)
SEMIPALMATED SANDPIPER (Calidris pusilla)
WESTERN SANDPIPER (Calidris mauri)
LONG-BILLED DOWITCHER (Limnodromus scolopaceus)
WILSON'S SNIPE (Gallinago delicata)
RED-NECKED PHALAROPE (Phalaropus lobatus)
RED PHALAROPE (Phalaropus fulicarius)
A striking female Red Phalarope. (Photo by participant Doug Clarke)
Stercorariidae (Skuas and Jaegers)
POMARINE JAEGER (Stercorarius pomarinus)
PARASITIC JAEGER (Stercorarius parasiticus)
LONG-TAILED JAEGER (Stercorarius longicaudus)
Alcidae (Auks, Murres, and Puffins)
COMMON MURRE (Uria aalge)
PIGEON GUILLEMOT (Cepphus columba)
MARBLED MURRELET (Brachyramphus marmoratus)
KITTLITZ'S MURRELET (Brachyramphus brevirostris)
A gorgeous Lesser Yellowlegs in breeding plumage seen near Denali. (Photo by participants David & Judy Smith)
ANCIENT MURRELET (Synthliboramphus antiquus)
RHINOCEROS AUKLET (Cerorhinca monocerata)
HORNED PUFFIN (Fratercula corniculata)
TUFTED PUFFIN (Fratercula cirrhata)
Laridae (Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers)
BLACK-LEGGED KITTIWAKE (Rissa tridactyla)
SABINE'S GULL (Xema sabini)
MEW GULL (AMERICAN) (Larus canus brachyrhynchus)
The grail bird on the Kenai Fjords boat trip, a breeding plumaged Kittlitz's Murrelet. (Photo by guide Chris Benesh)
HERRING GULL (AMERICAN) (Larus argentatus smithsonianus)
GLAUCOUS-WINGED GULL (Larus glaucescens)
GLAUCOUS GULL (Larus hyperboreus)
ALEUTIAN TERN (Onychoprion aleuticus)
ARCTIC TERN (Sterna paradisaea)
Columbidae (Pigeons and Doves)
ROCK PIGEON (Columba livia) [I]
Strigidae (Owls)
SNOWY OWL (Bubo scandiacus)
Eye-popping study of a male Violet-green Swallow, clearly illustrating why it has that name. (Photo by participant Doug Clarke)
SHORT-EARED OWL (Asio flammeus)
Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
RUFOUS HUMMINGBIRD (Selasphorus rufus)
Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
BELTED KINGFISHER (Megaceryle alcyon)
Picidae (Woodpeckers)
DOWNY WOODPECKER (Picoides pubescens)
HAIRY WOODPECKER (Picoides villosus)
Falconidae (Falcons and Caracaras)
MERLIN (Falco columbarius)
GYRFALCON (Falco rusticolus)
It took a lot of work, but we did eventually track down a stunning Bluethroat. (Photo by participant Doug Clarke)
PEREGRINE FALCON (Falco peregrinus)
Tyrannidae (Tyrant Flycatchers)
EASTERN PHOEBE (Sayornis phoebe)
Corvidae (Crows, Jays, and Magpies)
GRAY JAY (Perisoreus canadensis)
STELLER'S JAY (Cyanocitta stelleri)
BLACK-BILLED MAGPIE (Pica hudsonia)
NORTHWESTERN CROW (Corvus caurinus)
COMMON RAVEN (Corvus corax)
This American Pipit was another treat along the Teller Road outside of Nome. (Photo by participant Doug Clarke)
Hirundinidae (Swallows)
TREE SWALLOW (Tachycineta bicolor)
VIOLET-GREEN SWALLOW (Tachycineta thalassina)
BANK SWALLOW (Riparia riparia)
CLIFF SWALLOW (Petrochelidon pyrrhonota)
Paridae (Tits, Chickadees, and Titmice)
CHESTNUT-BACKED CHICKADEE (Poecile rufescens)
BOREAL CHICKADEE (Poecile hudsonicus)
Sittidae (Nuthatches)
RED-BREASTED NUTHATCH (Sitta canadensis)
An Arctic Warbler belts out its song along the Kougarok Road. (Photo by guide Chris Benesh)
Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
BROWN CREEPER (Certhia americana) [*]
Cinclidae (Dippers)
AMERICAN DIPPER (Cinclus mexicanus)
Regulidae (Kinglets)
GOLDEN-CROWNED KINGLET (Regulus satrapa)
RUBY-CROWNED KINGLET (Regulus calendula)
Phylloscopidae (Leaf Warblers)
ARCTIC WARBLER (Phylloscopus borealis)
Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers)
BLUETHROAT (Luscinia svecica)
NORTHERN WHEATEAR (Oenanthe oenanthe)
A lounging Sea Otter in Resurrection Bay. (Photo by participant Doug Clarke)
Turdidae (Thrushes and Allies)
GRAY-CHEEKED THRUSH (Catharus minimus)
HERMIT THRUSH (Catharus guttatus)
AMERICAN ROBIN (Turdus migratorius)
VARIED THRUSH (Ixoreus naevius)
Sturnidae (Starlings)
EUROPEAN STARLING (Sturnus vulgaris) [I]
Motacillidae (Wagtails and Pipits)
EASTERN YELLOW WAGTAIL (Motacilla tschutschensis)
AMERICAN PIPIT (Anthus rubescens)
One of the highlights of a visit to Nome is an encounter with a Muskox! (Photo by participants David & Judy Smith)
Calcariidae (Longspurs and Snow Buntings)
LAPLAND LONGSPUR (Calcarius lapponicus)
SNOW BUNTING (Plectrophenax nivalis)
Parulidae (New World Warblers)
NORTHERN WATERTHRUSH (Parkesia noveboracensis)
ORANGE-CROWNED WARBLER (Oreothlypis celata)
YELLOW WARBLER (Setophaga petechia)
BLACKPOLL WARBLER (Setophaga striata)
YELLOW-RUMPED WARBLER (MYRTLE) (Setophaga coronata coronata)
One of the scarcer mammals is the huge Alaskan Hare, which we saw hanging out along the Kougarok Road. (Photo by guide Chris Benesh)
TOWNSEND'S WARBLER (Setophaga townsendi)
WILSON'S WARBLER (Cardellina pusilla)
Emberizidae (Buntings and New World Sparrows)
AMERICAN TREE SPARROW (Spizelloides arborea)
FOX SPARROW (SOOTY) (Passerella iliaca sinuosa)
FOX SPARROW (RED) (Passerella iliaca zaboria)
DARK-EYED JUNCO (SLATE-COLORED) (Junco hyemalis hyemalis)
WHITE-CROWNED SPARROW (GAMBEL'S) (Zonotrichia leucophrys gambelii)
This Moose has twin calves. (Photo by participants David & Judy Smith)
GOLDEN-CROWNED SPARROW (Zonotrichia atricapilla)
SAVANNAH SPARROW (Passerculus sandwichensis)
SONG SPARROW (Melospiza melodia)
LINCOLN'S SPARROW (Melospiza lincolnii) [*]
Fringillidae (Finches, Euphonias, and Allies)
PINE GROSBEAK (Pinicola enucleator)
COMMON REDPOLL (Acanthis flammea)
HOARY REDPOLL (Acanthis hornemanni)
We were fortunate to bump into a pod of Killer Whales on our boat trip. (Photo by guide Chris Benesh)
PINE SISKIN (Spinus pinus)
One of the most iconic birds at Barrow is the Pectoral Sandpiper. Here one perches briefly before flying off in display. (Photo by participants David & Judy Smith)
SNOWSHOE HARE (Lepus americanus)
ALASKAN HARE (Lepus othus)
ARCTIC GROUND SQUIRREL (Spermophilus parryii)
RED SQUIRREL (Tamiasciurus hudsonicus)
BEAVER (Castor canadensis)
NEARCTIC BROWN LEMMING (Lemmus trimucronatus)
ORCA (Orcinus orca)
HARBOR PORPOISE (Phocoena phocoena)
DALL'S PORPOISE (Phocoenoides dalli)
HUMPBACK WHALE (Megaptera novaeangliae)
ARCTIC FOX (Alopex lagopus)
BROWN (INCL. GRIZZLY) BEAR (Ursus arctos)
POLAR BEAR (Ursus maritimus)
STOAT (SHORT-TAILED WEASEL) (Mustela erminea)
SEA OTTER (Enhydra lutris)
STELLER'S SEA LION (Eumetopias jubatus)
HARBOR SEAL (Phoca vitulina)
SPOTTED SEAL (Phoca largha)
RINGED SEAL (Phoca hispida)
MOOSE (Alces alces)
MOUNTAIN GOAT (Oreamnos americanus)
MUSKOX (Ovibos moschatus)
DALL'S SHEEP (Ovis dalli)
Totals for the tour: 148 bird taxa and 23 mammal taxa